Fair Results
2016 Special Recognition Awards Print E-mail

Special Recognition Awards

SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS

Girl – Chiara Stocco

Boy – Grayson Henry

The Fair recognizes the girl and boy who earn the most points from ribbons won for youth exhibits entered based on the following criteria:  1st = 5 points, 2nd = 4 points, 3rd = 3 points, 4th = 1 point.  Sweepstakes winners will receive a trophy.  This recognition cannot be received two years in a row.

ADULT SWEEPSTAKES AWARD

Kelsey Christian

The Fair recognizes the adult who earns the most points from exhibits entered and  ribbons won in Home Economics based on the following criteria:  1st = 5 points, 2nd = 4 points, 3rd = 3 points, 4th = 1 point.  This recognition cannot be received two years in a row.  The Fair Association awards $150.00 to the winner.

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS

James River Equipment Company

This award is presented to a business that has contributed to the overall success of the Frederick County Fair.  A committee is appointed to determine the recipient of this award.

SHINGLETON AWARD

Eric McLaughlin

The Shingleton Award is presented to the individual who has greatly contributed his/her time to the success of the Frederick County Fair.  This award is named for Newton B. Shingleton, a benefactor to the Fair.  A committee is appointed to determine the individual to receive this award.

 
2016 Pageant and Fair Event Results Print E-mail

INDIVIDUAL RECOGNITIONS FOR FAIR EVENTS

2016 Miss Frederick County Fair                            Sarah Jeffries

1st Runner up                                                   Lucianna Gallegos

2nd Runner up                                                  MacKenzie DiMaggio

3rd  Runner up                                                Kasey Cadle

2016 Jr. Miss Frederick County Fair Jayla Wayland

1st Runner up                                                   Natalie Woodward

2nd Runner up                                                  Adrianne Garcia

3rd Runner up                                                  Kyleigh Clark

4th Runner up                                                  Emaleigh Anderson

2016 Pre-Teen Miss Frederick County Fair Ashton Reed

1st Runner up                                                   Desiree Hottle

2nd Runner up                                                  Addison Williams

3rd Runner up                                                  Jayzman Marsell

 

2016 Little Miss Frederick County Fair Lilyan Shearer

1st Runner up                                                   Molly Maynard

2nd Runner up                                                  Alexis Woodward

3rd Runner up                                                  Kennan Kern

 

2016 Tiny Miss Frederick County Fair Sophia Morales

1st Runner up                                                   Alexa Abitz

2nd Runner up                                                 Taylor Fishel

3rd Runner up                                                  Lindsay Davis

4th Runner up                                                  Yardley Lockridge

 

Apple Pie Eating Contest

1st Place:                                                          Chris Renner

2nd Place                                                          Kenny Meneagle

 

Box Turtle Derby

1st Place:                                                          Destiny Morrison

2nd Place:                                                         McKinze DeHaven

 

Mutton Busting Contest:

1st Place - Tie                                                   Virginia Dean & Kevin Dean

 
2016 Winners of Animal Events Print E-mail

WINNERS OF ANIMAL EVENTS FOR 2016

Market Lamb Show

Grand Champion:                                             shown by Evan Lineweaver

Reserve Champion:                                          shown by Evan Lineweaver

Champion Pair:                                     Evan Lineweaver

Reserve Champion Pair:                                   Hayley Seabright

Showmanship:

Senior                                                  Evan Lineweaver

Reserve                                                Rachel Clark

Junior                                                   Hayley Seabright

Reserve                                                Kelley Madagan

Senior Novice                                      Gordon McIntire

Reserve                                                Lacey Snyder

Junior Novice                                       Keller Cooley

Reserve                                                Gracey Snyder

 

Market Steer Show

Grand Champion:                                             shown by Evan Lineweaver

Reserve Champion:                                          shown by Tyler McDonald

Showmanship:

Senior                                                  Caleb Boden

Reserve                                                Evan Lineweaver

Junior                                                   Hayley Seabright

Reserve                                                Chet Boden

Senior Novice                                      Charlie Shepley

Junior Novice                                       Tyler McDonald

Reserve                                                Tesla Snapp

Market Hog Show

Grand Champion:                                             shown by Sara Stickman

Reserve Champion:                                          shown by Lacey Snyder

Showmanship:

Senior                                                  Randall Gray

Reserve                                                Evan Lineweaver

Junior                                                   Chet Boden

Reserve                                                Gracey Snyder

Senior Novice                                      Zack Morris

Reserve                                                Cailea McDonald

Junior Novice                                       Sam Ridings

Reserve                                                Destiny Morrison

Market Goat Show

Grand Champion:                                             shown by Chet Boden

Reserve  Champion                                          shown by Evan Lineweaver

Showmanship:

Senior                                                  Kora Hall

Reserve                                                Emily Bucklew

Junior                                                   Hayley Seabright

Reserve                                                Brooklyn Davis

Senior Novice                                      Evan Lineweaver

Reserve                                                Kellianne Witkowski

Junior Novice                                       Destiny Morrison

Reserve                                                Mason Patterson

Poultry/Rabbits

Grand Champion Chicken – Paisely Poston

Reserve Champion Chicken – Matthew Rivard

Showmanship – Chet Boden

Poultry Showmanship Award – James Dehaven

Pen Decorating Contest – (Judges Selection)

Beef – 1st Cyle DeHaven, 2nd Berkeley Frank

Sheep – 1st Josh & Matthew Hartley, 2nd Kelley Madagan

Swine – 1st Kristel Myers, 2nd Jacob Stout

Goat – 1st Michael Miller, 2nd Camberlin Barnes

Supreme Champion Showmanship Awards

Senior:  Evan Lineweaver

Junior:   Chet Boden

Beef Herdsman Award:

Courtney Walls

Lamb Herdsman: Jacob & Rebecca Stout

Goat Herdsman: Mason Patterson