Fair Results
2018 Special Recognition Awards Print E-mail

RESULTS OF 2018 FAIR EVENTS

Special Recognition Awards

For Service to the Frederick County Fair

SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS

Girl – Atlee Kitts

Boy – Michael Miller

The Fair recognizes the girl and boy who earn the most points from ribbons won for youth exhibits entered based on the following criteria:  1st = 5 points, 2nd = 4 points, 3rd = 3 points, 4th = 1 point.  Sweepstakes winners will receive a trophy.  This recognition cannot be received two years in a row.

ADULT SWEEPSTAKES AWARD

Becky Sue Henry

The Fair recognizes the adult who earns the most points from exhibits entered and  ribbons won in Home Economics based on the following criteria:  1st = 5 points, 2nd = 4 points, 3rd = 3 points, 4th = 1 point.  This recognition cannot be received two years in a row.  The Fair Association awards $150.00 to the winner.

OUTSTANDING BUSINESS

Cline’s Farms, LLC

This award is presented to a business that has contributed to the overall success of the Frederick County Fair.  A committee is appointed to determine the recipient of this award.

SHINGLETON AWARD

Mary Jane Leight

The Shingleton Award is presented to the individual who has greatly contributed his/her time to the success of the Frederick County Fair.  This award is named for Newton B. Shingleton, a benefactor to the Fair.  A committee is appointed to determine the individual to receive this award.

 
2018 Pageant and Fair Event Results Print E-mail

2018 INDIVIDUAL RECOGNITIONS FOR FAIR EVENTS

Miss Frederick County Fair                                    Camryn Madagan 

1st Runner up                                                   Luci Gallegos

Jr. Miss Frederick County Fair Natalie Woodward

1st Runner up                                                   Adrianna Garcia

2nd Runner up                                                  Desiree Hottle

 

Pre-Teen Miss Frederick County Fair Lillyan Shearer

1st Runner up                                                   Ava Manarino

2nd Runner up                                                  Natalie Ash

3rd Runner up                                                  Savannah Judy

4th Runner up                                                  Emma Wisecarver

 

Little Miss Frederick County Fair Isabella Lucchiani

1st Runner up                                                   Lexi Abitz

2nd Runner up                                                  Ella Mannarino

3rd Runner up                                                  Bailey Cummings

4th Runner up                                                  Sophia Horsman

 

 

Tiny Miss Frederick County Fair Kierra Hottle

1st Runner up                                                   Avereigh Conner

2nd Runner up                                                 Layla Adams

3rd Runner up                                                  Lily Pitts

4th Runner up                                                  Mya Jeter

OVERALL PHOTOGENIC                                    Ella Mannarino

Apple Pie Eating Contest

1st Place:                                                         Chad Morris

2nd Place                                                          Rusty Rust

 

Box Turtle Derby

1st Place:                                                         Natalie Stroop

2nd Place:                                                        Carey Edmonds

 

Mutton Busting Contest:

1st Place                                                           Edith Coleman

2nd Place - Tie                                                 Raegan Carpenter & Ainslie Jenkins

 
2018 Winners of Animal Events Print E-mail

 

RATE OF GAIN CONTEST (BEEF):

1stCyle DeHaven

2nd – Charles Shepley

3rd – Hayley Seabright

4th – Evan Lineweaver

5th – Brooklyn Davis

Supreme Champion Showmanship Awards

Senior:  Caleb Boden